CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M80655

Ms. Deanna Werber
Contamac US, Inc.
Grand Valley Business Plaza
2214 Sanford Drive, Suite B7
Grand Junction, CO 81505

RE: The tariff classification of contact lens buttons from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Werber:

In your letter dated February 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of Contamac Ltd. contact lens buttons were submitted with the ruling request.

The five styles of Contamac Ltd. contact lens buttons are identified in your letter as GM3F 58, GM3F 49, C38F Contaflex 38, C55F Contaflex 55, and Optimum range. The contact lens buttons are all similar in design and chemical formulation. The contact lens buttons are produced in a disc shape and are polymerized in a hot water bath. After manufacture, the buttons are ejected from the mold and are trimmed to a particular contact lens size. The diameter sizes range from 12mm to 22mm and the most common size is a 12mm diameter. The buttons come in various colors: blue, light blue, green, grey and clear.

You state in your letter that these buttons are not a primary form of plastic and that the only use for the contact lens buttons is in the production of finished contact lenses by finishing contact lens laboratories. The contact lens buttons are imported into the United States and sold to contact lens finishing laboratories. The finishing laboratories place the buttons into a CNC lathe. Then a base curve and a front curve are cut forming the finished device, a contact lens.

The applicable subheading for the contact lens buttons will be 9001.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for contact lenses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division